Buying Real Estate With Your IRA and a Non-Recourse Loan
[…] If an IRA purchases or holds a collectible, then that asset is distributed from the IRA and the assets are deemed to be a collectible.  A distribution typically results in taxes and penalties assessed to the IRA owner.

Congress created a very limited exception to the prohibition on holding collectibles in an IRA when it exempted certain precious metals bullion coins and bars from the definition of a collectible.[3]  Section 408(m) of the Internal Revenue Code states:

(3) Exception for certain coins and bullion.–For purposes of this subsection, the term “collectible” shall not include –

(A) any coin which is –

(i)                          a gold coin described in paragraph (7), (8), (9), or (10) of section 5112(a) of Title 31, United States Code[4],

(ii)                         a silver coin described in section 5112(e) of Title 31, United States Code[5],